Search M
Can't find what you're looking for?
Translate N
Translate / Traduire / Übersetzen / Tłumaczyć / Išversti / Tulkot / Traducir
School Logo

Stonehill School

Growing Lifelong Learners

Get in touch

Contact Details

Growing Lifelong Learners

PE and Sport

NEW/AMMENDED FIXTURES FOR FOOTBALL AND NETBALL BELOW...

Stonehill Finish 3rd in Small Schools Sportshall Athletics

Well done to the Year 6 children who took part in the Sportshall Athletics event, at the Priory School, on Monday 26th January.  Stonehill finshed 3rd out of the 8 schools competing, which is a great achievement. 

Congratulations to Josh for winning the Taekwondo Student of the Term Award

Congratulations to our Boys' Football Team for reaching the quarter finals of the Football League Kids Cup in Stevenage (scroll down to read the report) 

Our Boys' Football Team show their support for Anti-Bullying Week (in the rain!)

NEW!

The House Games are underway.  Scroll down for more information as the 4 houses of Stonehill compete for glory!

Our Vision for PE and Sport

 

At Stonehill we believe children should enjoy leading healthy, active lives through sustained periods of physical activity.  Teaching will develop fundamental movement skills that children can build on, enabling everyone to reach their potential.  PE and sport will promote resilience, fairness, respect, collaboration, reflection and allow children to compete with others, developing important life skills.

 

 
 

Stonehill House Games underway!

All children in the School have the chance to compete in sports and other activities against children in other houses in the Stonehill House Games!  The House Games trophy is waiting for the winning house!  Events will happen throughout the school year, so check back here for results and the House Games league table.  Good luck to Broadway, Cloisters, Plinston and Spirella.  May the best house win! 

 

House Games     Event 1:  Classic Games    The Results

Overview:  Children took part in connect 4, card games and naughts & crosses

 

Years 1 and 2:

Broadway 11 - 24 Spirella

Plinston 5 - 26 Cloisters 

 

Years 3 and 4:

Broadway 4 - 6 Cloisters

Plinston 9 - 12 Spirella

 

Years 5 and 6:

Broadway 16 - 42 Plinston

Cloisters 26 - 17 Spirella

 

Event 2:  Speedstacking (Yrs 3 and 4)   The Results

 

Broadway: Won 4, drew 2, lost 0

Plinston:  Won 1, drew 2, lost 1

Spirella:  Won 0, drew 1, lost 5

Cloisters:  Won 1, drew 1, lost 0

 

 

House Games League Table

 

House Played Won Drew Lost Points
Broadway 9 4 2 3 14
Cloisters 5 4 1 0 13
Plinston 7 2 2 3 8
Spirella 9 2 1 6 7

 

 

 

 

 

Our Boys' Football Team before their 5-2 victory on the opening day of the season.

Clubs

 

 

The following clubs are currently running after school:

 

  • Stevenage FC Football  (Tuesdays)
  • Street Dance  (Wednesdays)
  • Boys' Football for Years 5 and 6  (Thursdays)
  • Netball for Years 5 and 6  (Thursdays)
  • Girls' Football for Years 5 and 6  (Fridays) 
  • Taekwondo  (Fridays)

 

There will be lots more clubs taking place throughout the year, so watch this space!  If you have any suggestions or ideas for a club that could take place, please let us know.  We are always looking to start something new!

 

Fixtures and Results

 

Here are the fixtures currently arranged between us and other schools.  Results and reports will also be shown here.  Letters for those involved will be given out the week before the match/tournament.

 

We are in leagues for football and netball with the other schools in Letchworth and Baldock.  Results and league table updates will be posted here.

 

Boys' Football Fixtures (subject to change, more to be added)

 

Date

Opponent

Venue

Result

 

 

 

 

Thursday 9th October

St Nicholas

home

Won 5-2

Friday 17th October

Grange

away

A team lost 2-1

B team lost 9-1

Thursday 23rd October

Tournament

Arena 1-5pm

Narrowly missed out on top four (see report)

Won 3-1 v St Johns

Lost 1-0 v St Marys

Drew 1-1 v Grange

Friday 7th November St Christopher away Drew 5-5

Monday 17th November

St Marys

away

A team lost 3-1

B team lost 3-1

Friday 21st November Tournament Stevenage 1-4pm

Reached the Quarter Finals

Group Stage

Lost 1-0 v Woolenwick

Won 4-0 v Sandon

Won 3-1 v Walkern

Drew 0-0 v Stapleford

Won 1-0 v Almond Hill

Finished top of group

Quarter Final

Lost 3-2 (after extra time) v St Edmunds

Friday 16th January St Johns home Lost 4-2

Monday 19th January

Hartsfield

away

Won 2-1

Thursday 12th February

Tournament

Arena 1-5pm

Won 7-0 v St Thomas More

Lost 1-0 v Pixmore

Drew 2-2 v St Chris

Won 2-1 v Lordship

Lost 1-0 v Grange

Friday 27th February Garden City Academy away Won 3-2

Friday 6th March 

Lordship 

home

Won 5-3
Tuesday 17th March B Tournament Arena 3:45 - 5:15pm Finished 3rd in group
Thursday 19th March Pixmore away Lost 3-1
Thursday 26th March Wilbury away Won 3-0

 

 

Boys' Football Team reach quarter finals of Football League Cup

 

A proud day as stylish Stonehill reach the last 8

On Friday 21st November, our Boys' Football Team travelled to Stevenage Academy to take part in the Football League Kids Cup.  26 schools were competing, with the winners progressing to the national finals at Wembley Stadium.

 

We were in a group of 6 teams, with the top 2 progressing to the quarter finals.  The first match against Woolenwick didn't go to plan, with Stonehill losing narrowly 1-0.  We were able to bounce back in style though, recording victories against Sandon (4-0) and Walkern (3-1).  Our fourth match, against Stapleford, finished 0-0.  This left one game in the group, which proved to be crucial! Stonehill managed to score early and hold on brilliantly to beat Almond Hill 1-0.  Three wins, a draw and a defeat meant we finished top of the group and progressed to the quarter finals.

 

The quarter final was against eventual tournament winners St Edmunds.  It was extremely close. Stonehill came from 2-0 down to level the game at 2-2.  The match went into extra time, with Stonehill eventually losing 3-2.

 

To reach the last 8 of such a prestigious tournament, against some really high quality opponents, is a brilliant achievement.  Everyone at Stonehill is extremely proud.  Well done boys! frown

 

Boys' Football Tournament Report

 

Stonehill narrowly miss out on top four finish

 

On Thursday 23rd October, Stonehill took their A and B teams to the LDSSA football tournament at the Arena in Baldock.  

 

The A team won their opening game 3-1 against St Johns.  They then lost narrowly to St Marys 1-0. In the final match against Grange, a win would be enough to put Stonehill into the third place playoff.  After Stonehill took the lead early, Grange equalised with the final kick of the match, meaning Stonehill just missed out on the top four.

 

The B team lost their opening game 10-1 against St Mary's B.  They dramatically improved in their next match against Pixmore B, losing 3-0.  The final match was the B teams best performance yet, narrowly losing 1-0 to Grange B.

 

Well done to everyone who took part for both teams.  There were some great performances and everyone represented the school brilliantly.

 

 

 

Girls' Football Fixtures (subject to change, more to be added)

 

Date

Opponent

Venue

Result

Monday 29th September

Grange

home

Won 1-0

Wednesday 5th November

St Marys B

Pixmore

St Marys A

St Marys

Won 1-0

Drew 1-1

Lost 2-0

Friday 23rd January Pixmore home Won 3-0

Thursday 5th March

Tournament

Knights Templar 3:45 – 5:15pm

Drew 0-0 v St Johns

Lost 1-0 v St Marys

Won 1-0 v Wilbury

Lost 1-0 v St Nicholas

Thursday 12th March

St Francis

home

Won 1-0

 

 

Netball Fixtures (subject to change, more to be added)

 

Date Opponent Venue Result

Thursday 9th October

St Nicholas

home

A team lost 2-1

B team won 8-0

Thursday 16th October

Lordship

Pixmore

St Francis

St Francis

Lost 4-0

Lost 9-0

Lost 11-1

Monday 10th November

St Christopher

away

Won 5-4

Monday 17th November

St Marys

away

Lost 3-0

Monday 19th January

Hartsfield

away

Lost 12-0

Thursday 19th March

St Johns

home

Lost 5-2

Tuesday 24th March

A team tournament

Knights Templar

 

Thursday 26th March

B team tournament

Knights Templar

 
       
The link below will take you to the PE and Sport information from last year.
Top